Mashaw carries Heuvelton boys hoops to victory

Sports roundup

Frontier League

FALL ALL-STARS

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

Beaver River: Colton Kempney, Brayden Campeau, Mason Zehr, Ethan Moore, Brandon Atwood; Carthage: Brogan Fielding; Indian River: Hector Ramos, Jack Countryman; South Lewis: Collin Stafford, Michael McGrath

Honorable Mentions: South Jefferson: Charles Rogers, Spencer Purvis; Thousand Islands: Michael McCarthy

Girls

Beaver River: Anna Roggie; Carthage: McKinley Fielding; South Jefferson: Alexa Doe, Karsyn Burnash, Carley Worden, Annabelle Renzi, Reese Roberts, Kate Banezek; South Lewis: Lexi Bernard, Brynn Bernard, Mallory Kraeger, Grace Bailey

Honorable Mentions: Beaver River: Grace Davis, Ava Campeau; Indian River: Summer Brookover; South Jefferson: Chloe Abbott

BOYS SOCCER

“A” Division

Carthage: Noah Odett (Jr, M); Matthew Mapes (Jr., M); Sebastian Russell (Sr., D); Mason Moser (Jr., D); Indian River: Jalen Robertson (So., F); Caleb Adams (Jr., M); Talfourd Wynn (Jr., D); Watertown: Matt Cole (MVP) (Sr., M); Seth Johnson (Sr., M); Kody Daly (Sr., D); Harmon Braddock (Jr., F); Patrick Duah (Jr., D); Jack Rathbun (So., M)

Honorable Mentions: Carthage: Deveraux Watson (So., G), Brendan McKenna; Indian River: Joey Raap (So., G); Anderson Burge (Jr., M); Watertown: Parker Guldenpfennig (Sr., D); Devin Connell (So.)

“B” Division

General Brown: Eric Randall (MVP) (Sr.), Tucker Rosbrook (Jr.), Ethan McConnell (So.), Gabe Secreti (So.), Noah Price (So.); Lowville: Jeremie Lehman (Sr.), Christian Dunckel (Sr.), Ryan Young (Sr.), Peyton Matuszczak (Fr.), Brody Brown (Jr.); Trey Smith (Fr.); South Jefferson: Alesandro Boroni (Sr.), Nolan Widrick (Jr.), Evan Widrick (Jr.), Bryce Goodnough (Jr.), Jack Bickingham (Jr.), Jude Cook (Jr.), James King (So.)

Honorable mentions: General Brown: Lucas Hernandez (Sr.); Lowville: Colton Simpson (Sr.); South Jefferson: Thomas King (Sr.), Stephan Wood (Jr.), Richie Williams (So.), Regan Lawlee (Fr.)

“C” Division

Beaver River: First Team, David Duell II, Gabe Gallo, Ayden Moser, Sawyer Schwendy; Second team, Montana Grunert, Jed Zehr; Honorable Mention: Karson Smith; South Lewis: Cameron Evans, Aiden McGuire, Jacob Worden; Thousand Islands: Jack Bashaw, Juan Bosch, Chris Nevala, Ryan Pavlot, Mitchell Timmerman, Myles Vachon, Nathan Wyatt (MVP)

“D” Division

Alexandria: Brock Hunter, Jakob Lynch; Belleville Henderson: Teagan Costello (Sr.), Lucas Hess (Sr.), Jeremy McGrath (Sr.), Kyle Moyer (Sr.), Brayden Richmond (MVP) (Jr.), Sheldon Spencer (Sr.); Copenhagen: Caden Miller, Dylan Petrie, Landon Sullivan; Lyme: Derrike Goutremont (Sr.), Jonny LaFontaine (So.), Addan Linkroum (Jr.), Matt Kimball (Sr.), Derek Radley (So.); Sackets Harbor: Tyler Green, Daniel Rogers

Honorable Mentions: Alexandria: Erik Croll; Belleville Henderson: Nick Flagg (Sr.), Ben Maurer (Sr.); Copenhagen: Chase Aubin, Adam Ortega; Lyme: Evan Frolich; Sackets Harbor: Evan Sora

GIRLS SOCCER

“A” Division

First Team

Carthage: Layla Craig (Jr.), Emery Oldenburger (Sr.); Indian River: MacKenzie Adams (So.), Madison Davis-Garrett (Sr.); Watertown: Chloe Adams (Sr.), Delany Callahan (Fr.), Alex Macutek (So.), Alana Mastin (Jr.), Tatum Overton (Sr.), Willa Overton (So.), Emily Perez (Sr.)

Second Team

Carthage: Briana Baker (Jr.), Kiannah Ward (Sr.); Indian River: Rhyleigh Colvard (Jr.), Kiah Delles (Jr.), Breelynn LaLonde (So.), Adrien Lamora (Sr.); Watertown: Jayda Walker (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Carthage: Zoey Anderson (Sr.), Allison Curl (Sr.), Janessa Oakes (Sr.); Indian River: Madelyn Goodrich (Sr.), Elizabeth Hellings (Sr.), Jane Mattingly (Sr.)

“A” Coach of the Year: Mike VanNostram, Watertown

“B” Division

First Team

General Brown: Karsyn Fields (Sr.), Geona Wood (So.); IHC: Emily Bombard (Jr.), Jennah Netto (Jr.), Kat Probst (Jr.); Lowville: Eliana Bonbrest (Sr.), Carli Freeman (So.), Jada Lee (Jr.); South Jefferson: Alayna Bush (Sr.), Maddie Perry (Sr.), Macy Shultz (Sr.)

Second Team

General Brown: Ainsley Fuller (Jr.), Trinity Stowell (Jr.); IHC: Abigail Bombard (Fr.), Kaily Montgomery (So.), Hannah Netto (Jr.); Lowville: Peyton Cole (Jr.), Taci Smith (So.); South Jefferson: Alysse Perry (Sr.), Jackie Piddock (Sr.), Reese Widrick (Jr.)

Honorable Mention

General Brown: Emma Dupee (Sr.), Kori Nichols (Jr.); IHC: Keely Cooney (Jr.), Tori Ledoux (Sr.), Gianna Richards (So.); Lowville: Olivia Brandel (Sr.), Hannah Gyroe (Sr.)

“B” Coach of the Year: Terry Burgess, South Jefferson

“C” Division

First Team

Beaver River: Kennedy Becker (So.), Brenna Mast (Jr.), Kaitlyn Kloster (Jr.), Emma Roggie (Sr.), Kaylee Kloster (Jr.); Sandy Creek: Elizabeth Glazier (Jr.), Abigail Lantry (Sr.); South Lewis: Leah Greene (Jr.), Jada Pominville (Sr.); Thousand Islands: Sarah Corbett (Sr.), Delaney Wiley (Jr.)

Second Team

Beaver River: Avery Olmstead (Sr.); Sandy Creek: Kendall Darling (Sr.), Scout Preston (So.), Haidyn Soluri (8th); South Lewis: Jordan Dorrity (Jr.)

“C” Coach of the Year: Tina Becker, Beaver River

“D” Division

Alexandria: Bridget Wilson (Jr.); Belleville Henderson: Kennady Billman (So.), Reagan Riordan (So.), Ever Vaughn (Jr.); Copenhagen: Charli Carroll (Sr.), Raegan Dalrymple (Sr.), Alyssa Fitzpatrick (Jr.), Aubree Smykla (Sr.), Samantha Stokely (So.); LaFargeville: Carmen Martinez (Jr.); Lyme: Miranda Bearup (Sr.), Callie LaFontaine (Sr.), Natalia Osokalo (Jr.), Karyssa Parker (Sr.), Malena Stevenson (Jr.); Sackets Harbor: Abigail Flint (Sr.), Lauren Sholett (Sr.)

Honorable Mention: Alexandria: Clara Dawley (So.); Belleville Henderson: Kambylle Allen (Sr.), Kaydence Allen (Sr.); Copenhagen: Claire Jones (So.), Jordyn Nellis (Sr.); LaFargeville: Cadence Hutchins (Sr.), Vivian Silva (Sr.); Lyme: Jillian Alberry (So.); Sackets Harbor: Peyton Britton (Fr.)

“D” Coach of the Year: Mary Guyette, Lyme

GIRLS SWIMMING

A-North

Carthage: Kadince Bach; Indian River: Mackenzie Moore; South Jefferson: Carley Hughes, Aurora Jarvie, Ava Burns, Emma Purvis, Julia Garvin, Eliza Nicol, Laura Zehr; Watertown: Adelaide Weir, Lillian Johnson, Lillian Kimball, Olivia Urf, Loise Pador, Nina Colello, Julia Urf, Augusta Boomhower, Jasmine Ferguson, Mallory Peters

B-North

Beaver River: Emma Dicob, Sarah Herzig, Ava Pelo, Jayden Turck; Lowville: Faith Forehlich, Averie Halladay, Linnea Haney, Olivia King, Brenna Law, Shelby Law, Meredith Lovenduski, Ramsey Metzler, Grace Myers, Sarah Peebles, Charlee Pike, Kiley Zicari, Taylor Zubrzycki; South Lewis: Abby Litts, Shaylagh Randall; Thousand Islands: Franchesca Cartaya, Kelsey Flora, Claire Pettit, Caryse Oliver, Claire Ward

GIRLS TENNIS

Coaches ‘At-Large’ Choices

“A” Division

Indian River: JayLynn Robinson (1st Singles)

South Jefferson: Egar/Burnham (1st Doubles)

Watertown: Anna Kenepp (2nd Singles)

“B” Division

Beaver River: Ferguson/Tabolt (1st Doubles)

General Brown: Olivia Kirch (3rd Singles)

IHC: Harrienger/Barkel (1st Doubles)

Lowville: Jenna Freeman (1st Singles)

All-Stars “A” Division

Carthage: Georgi Doldo; Indian River: Isabella Davis, Ravan Marsell, Kendra Marshall, McKenna House, JayLynn Robinson; South Jefferson: Ruby LaClair, Alaina Edgar, McKenzie Burnham; Watertown: Lilly Renzi, Anna Kenepp

“B” Division

Beaver River: Karley Ferguson, Trudy Tabolt; General Brown: Olivia Kirch; IHC: Samantha Booth, Raphaela Harrienger, Liesel Barkel; Lowville: Jenna Freeman, Anna Exford, Rubi Zabielowicz, Annabella LaPuma, Morgan Nortz, Phoebe Jennings, Hannah Moshier

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Johnson Newspapers 7.1

Recommended for you

(1) comment

ssinitiere

You forgot to mention the Cheerleading Frontier League All Stars

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.