Shamrocks take Central Division

Sports roundup

HAMMOND — Zoey Cunningham’s goal off a corner kick with over three minutes left in regulation helped the Hammond girls soccer team edge Edwards-Knox, 3-2, in an Northern Athletic Conference West Division game Monday.

Howie Manning generated a goal and an assist, while Landree Kenyon added a goal for the Red Devils (4-3, 3-2).

Lily Lottie notched a goal for the Cougars (4-6, 4-5).

HEUVELTON 5, HARRISVILLE 0

Rylin McAllister’s hat trick powered the Bulldogs to an NAC West victory over the Pirates in Harrisville.

Dakota Mouthorp and Kathryn Cunningham each chipped in goals for Heuvelton (5-2-1, 4-2-1). Maegan Kackison made 18 saves for Harrisville (0-8-1, 0-6-0).

LISBON 3, MORRISTOWN 1

Emily Jordan supplied a pair of goals as the Golden Knights surged past the Green Rockets in NAC West play at Lisbon.

Ava Murphy scored a late first-half goal for Lisbon (10-0, 8-0). Emilie O’Donnell netted the game’s first goal for Morristown (3-6-1, 2-4-1).

MALONE 2, POTSDAM 1 (2 OT)

Emma Hesseltine’s second goal of the NAC Central game, coming in the third minute of overtime, propelled the Huskies to a win over the Sandstoners.

Brooke Joyce scored early in the second half to give Potsdam a 1-0 lead.

SALMON RIVER 4, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Ryanne LaFrance and Leyla Snyder each got a goal and an assist as the Shamrocks blanked the Flyers (0-8-1, 0-7-1) in an NAC Central game at Fort Covington.

Joryan Adams and Kaylynn Leaf each contributed goals for Salmon River (2-8, 1-7).

MASSENA 3, CANTON 0

Elizabeth Rogers recorded two goals as the Red Raiders stayed unbeaten with an NAC Central victory in Canton.

Anna Kuball posted the other goal for Massena (11-0, 9-0).

Brianna Rogers made seven saves for Canton (6-4, 6-3).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 5, SANDY CREEK 0

Macy Shultz logged two goals as the Spartans blanked the Comets (2-7-1) in a Frontier League crossover game at Adams.

Reese Widrick contributed a goal and an assist for South Jefferson (7-4-1, 5-4-1).

n In other action, Chateaugay beat Parishville-Hopkinton, 3-0, Brushton-Moira blanked Madrid-Waddington, 2-0, and Remsen beat South Lewis, 3-1.

Boys soccer

WATERTOWN 7, INDIAN RIVER 0

Jack Rathbun’s first-half hat trick guided the Cyclones to a FL “A” Division win over the Warriors (5-6, 2-5) in Philadelphia.

Harmon Braddock and Marcus Cole each contributed two goals for Watertown (10-2-1, 7-0-0).

LOWVILLE 2, GENERAL BROWN 0

Jeremie Lehman collected a goal and an assist for the Red Raiders in their “B” Division win over the Lions at Dexter.

Espen Matuszczak added a goal for Lowville (8-4, 5-4).

Tucker Rosbrook turned away 10 shots for General Brown (4-8-1, 2-6-1).

BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 11, ALEXANDRIA 0

Kyle Moyer got a hat trick as the Panthers defeated the Purple Ghosts (3-8, 3-7) in a “D” Division game at Alexandria Bay.

Teagan Costello and Benjamin Maurer each provided a pair of goals for Belleville Henderson (12-0, 11-0).

LYME 4, COPENHAGEN 0

Jonny LaFontaine scored twice as the Indians shut out the Golden Knights in a “D” Division game at Copenhagen.

Derrike Goutremout distributed three assists for Lyme (8-2).

Hayden McAtee registered 14 saves for Copenhagen (3-9, 3-8).

HEUVELTON 8, HERMON-DEKALB 0

Chris Ashlaw racked up two goals and an assist as the Bulldogs topped the Green Demons (1-6-1, 0-5-1) in NAC West play at Heuvelton.

Alex Lange and Evan Felt each tacked on a goal and two assists for Heuvelton (2-4-1, 2-3-1).

CAZENOVIA 2, SOUTH JEFFERSON 0

J.D. Dolly and Daniel Raymond each scored as the Lakers (8-2-1) beat the Spartans in a nonleague game at Cazenovia.

Evan Widrick stopped 10 shots for South Jefferson (9-3-1).

OFA 10, GOUVERNEUR 0

Holden Woods accumulated two goals and two assists as the Blue Devils downed the Wildcats (0-8, 0-7) in an NAC Central match at Ogdensburg.

Tyler Sovie added a pair of goals for Ogdensburg Free Academy (7-3-1, 5-2-0).

n In other action, Thousand Islands beat Beaver River, 2-1, and Potsdam shut out Norwood-Norfolk, 4-0.

Girls swimming

LOWVILLE 93, THOUSAND ISLANDS 71

Grace Myers won four times as the Red Raiders beat the Vikings in a FL “B” Division meet at Clayton.

Myers won the 50-yard and 100 freestyle races and was part of the 200 free and 400 free relays for Lowville (8-1-1).

Franchesca Cartaya won the 100 butterfly for Thousand Islands (5-4).

Volleyball

POTSDAM 3, SALMON RIVER 1

Sophie Layer’s 19 service points powered the Sandstoners to a 22-25, 27-25, 26-24, 25-23 NAC interdivision win over the Shamrocks in Fort Covington.

Halle Varney chipped in 12 points for Potsdam (5-3, 3-2).

MASSENA 3, MADRID-WADDINGTON 0

Katelyn Benham logged 17 service points, 10 assists and five aces as the Red Raiders got a 25-6, 25-18, 25-15 NAC interdivision victory over the Yellowjackets (1-7, 0-5) at Massena.

Faith Halladay added 10 service points and six aces for Massena (4-4, 2-2).

n In other action, Chateaugay downed OFA, 3-0, and Canton blanked Tupper Lake, 3-0.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Johnson Newspapers 7.1

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.