WATERTOWN — Kat Probst recorded two goals and an assist as the second-seeded Immaculate Heart Central girls soccer team blanked No. 7 Waterville, 3-0, in a Section 3 Class C quarterfinal on Saturday.

Abby Bombard scored the other goal and Keely Cooney made fives saves for the Cavaliers (15-3 overall). IHC will play No. 3 Mount Markham in semifinal game set for 7 p.m. Wednesday at South Jefferson High School.

Miranda Matthews made 11 saves for the Indians (10-6-1).

CLINTON 6, SOUTH JEFFERSON 1

Maddie Luke provided three goals as the second-seeded Warriors beat the No. 7 Spartans in a Class B quarterfinal at Clinton that also was longtime coach Terry Burgess’ final game with the program.

Riley Jones and Avery Maxam each netted a goal and an assist for Clinton (17-0).

Maddie Perry opened the scoring for South Jefferson (11-6-1).

Burgess has coached for 43 years and accumulated more than 400 victories, rating as one of the top active coaches in victories in Section 3.

CENTRAL VALLEY 2, LOWVILLE 0

Isabelle Kleban and Emma Donahue each tallied a goal and an assist as the top-seeded Thunder blanked the eighth-seeded Red Raiders in a Class C quarterfinal in Ilion.

Goalie Hailey Looman made five saves to post the shutout for Central Valley Academy (15-1-2) against Lowville (10-6-1).

DOLGEVILLE 6. BEAVER RIVER 1

Rylee Lamphere figured in the scoring of five of her team’s goals as she contributed three goals and two assists to lead the fourth-seeded Blue Devils past the fifth-seeded Beavers in a Class C quarterfinal in Dolgeville.

Goalie Kerisa Van Olst made nine saves for Dolgeville (14-4).

Kennedy Becker scored a goal for Beaver River (13-4) and goalie Katelyn Adams finished with 12 saves.

MORRISTOWN 1, HARRISVILLE 0

Emma Showers made four saves to lead the No. 7 Green Rockets past No. 10 Harrisville (1-13-2) in a Section 10 Class D first-round contest in Morristown.

Morristown (5-9-3) will travel to No. 2 Chateaugay for a quarterfinal game at 3 p.m. Tuesday.

Laurel Vinch scored in the first half for Morristown.

HAMMOND 10, TUPPER LAKE 0

Hailee Manning scored five goals as the No. 5 Red Devils defeated No. 12 Tupper Lake (1-15) in a Class D first-round game in Hammond.

Hammond (11-5) will play at No. 4 Heuvelton at 3 p.m. Tuesday in a quarterfinal.

Ava Howie and Landree Kenyon both scored two goals and Brianna McRoberts also scored for Hammond.

EDWARDS-KNOX 4, ST. REGIS FALLS 1

The No 6 Cougars (6-8-1) scored two goals in each half to defeat No. 11 St. Regis Falls in a Class D first-round game in Russell.

Edwards-Knox will meet No. 3 Colton-Pierrepont in a quarterfinal at 3 p.m. Tuesday in South Colton.

Delia Paro, Kayleigh Allen, Karina Benzel and Heidi Moore scored for Edwards-Knox.

Emily Arcadi scored for the Saints (1-15).

PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 1, HERMON-DEKALB 0 (OT)

Parishville-Hopkinton shattered a scoreless tie with the game’s first goal four minutes into the first overtime to advance out of the Class D first-round game at DeKalb Junction.

The eighth-seeded Panthers (5-10-1) will take on the top-seeded Lisbon Golden Knights in a quarterfinal game at 3 p.m. Tuesday in Lisbon.

Kelsey Farnsworth made seven saves in the shutout win.

BOYS SOCCER

CAZENOVIA 3, SOUTH JEFFERSON 1

J.D. Dolly scored a pair of goals to spark the 10th-seeded Lakers past the second-seeded Spartans in a Class B quarterfinal in Adams.

Brody Coleman contributed a goal and an assist for Cazenovia (11-6-1) and goalie Matthew Compeau made five saves to record the win.

Richard Williams scored a goal, with Alesandro Boroni assisting, to lead South Jefferson (11-4-2), and goalie Jack Porter finished with eight saves.

CANTON 6, GOUVERNEUR 0

Six different players scored goals as the No. 4 Golden Bears shut out No. 5 Gouverneur (0-15) in a Class B first-round game in Canton.

Canton will travel to play top-seeded Salmon River in a semifinal at 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Josh Aldous, Scott Ahlfeld, Ethan Frances, Bradley Frank, Nate Romano and Johnny McLear scored for Canton (6-11).

MORRISTOWN 8, HERMON-DEKALB 1

Cooper Bennett, Joseph Wrobel and Seth Witherhead each scored two goals to lead the No. 7 Green Rockets past No. 10 Hermon-DeKalb (1-12-1) in a Class D first-round game in Morristown.

Morristown (9-5-1) will travel to play No. 2 Colton-Pierrepont at 3 p.m. Monday in a quarterfinal.

Aaron Woodcock and Dominic Perretta also scored for Morristown.

EDWARDS-KNOX 7, ST. REGIS FALLS 0

Kyle Reif scored two goals to send the No. 8 Cougars past No. 9 St. Regis Falls (2-13) in a Class D first-round game in Russell.

Edwards-Knox (5-8-1) will travel to top-seeded Lisbon for a quarterfinal game at 3 p.m. Monday.

Kale Harper, Tyler Scott, Dylan Wood, Kale Geer and Mason White also scored for the Cougars.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Johnson Newspapers 7.1

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.